Legal notice

1 - PRESENTATION OF THE SITE

In accordance with Articles 6-III and 19 of Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on Confidence in the Digital Economy, known as L.C.E.N., we bring the following information to the attention of users and visitors of the site www.serapid.com :

Website owner: Serapid

Registered office: ZI Louis Delaporte, Zone Bleue, Voie F, 76370 Rouxmesnil-Bouteilles

SIRET 327 250 031 000 58

R.C.S. Dieppe 327 250 031

NAF 2822Z – VAT FR10 327 250 031

A simplified joint-stock company (SAS) with a capital of 600,000 €

Email address: webmaster@serapid.com

Telephone: +33 (0)2 32 06 35 60

Publication manager: Said Lounis

Website Design & Development

Arcange Le Groupe
Seine Innopolis
72 rue de la République
76140 Le Petit-Quevilly
Tél. : 02 76 30 58 70
Site internet

Hosting

Webaxys
355 rue Victor Hugo
Parc Bertel - Lot 22
76300 Sotteville-lès-Rouen
Tél. 02 35 07 63 00
Site internet

Photo credits: istock

2 – GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE AND SERVICES OFFERED

The use of the site www.serapid.com implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time, without notice. Users of this site www.serapid.com are therefore advised to regularly consult them.
www.serapid.com is in principle accessible to users 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except in case of interruption, scheduled or not, for maintenance purposes or force majeure. The site owner reserves the right to terminate, change, suspend, restrict or interrupt access to all or part of the site, including its content, features or times of availability, without notice.

As it is only subject to a best efforts obligation, www.serapid.com cannot be held liable for any damage of any kind whatsoever, resulting from the unavailability of the service.
The site www.serapid.com is regularly updated by the site owner. Similarly, the legal notice may be modified at any time, without notice, and is unreservedly imposed on the user. The user is deemed to accept it without reservation and to regularly consult it to be informed of any changes.
The site www.serapid.com also reserves the right to assign, transfer, without notice, the rights and/or obligations of these General Conditions of User and legal notice. By continuing to use the services of the site www.serapid.com, the user acknowledges that he accepts any changes that have been made to the general conditions.

3 – DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the site www.serapid.com is to provide information concerning all of the company's activities.
The site owner endeavours to provide information on the site www.serapid.com which is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updates, whether attributable to it or to third party partners who supply the information.
All information contained on the site www.serapid.com is indicative, and may be subject to change. It is given subject to any modifications which may have occurred since it was placed online.

The photographs, maps, downloadable documents and texts are not contractual. Unless otherwise stated, all information contained on this website may not be copied or reproduced in any form whatsoever. We reserve the right to change our existing products.

4 – LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

The user uses the site at his own risk. Neither the owner of the site, nor its subsidiaries, nor the members of its staff may be held liable in any way for any direct or indirect damage, and in particular material damage, loss of data or programs or transmission of a virus which could infect his computer equipment or any other property during connection to and/or consultation and/or use of the site, any financial loss resulting from the access or use of this site or any site related to it, or of the information of any nature they contain.
The site content is presented without any warranty of any kind.
The user shall hold the site owner and all persons involved in the creation, production and distribution of this site harmless against any claim, liability, costs resulting from the breach of these general conditions or relating to the use of the site.

5 – HYPERTEXT LINKS

The establishment of a hypertext link to the website www.serapid.com requires the prior written authorisation of the site owner. If you wish to establish a hypertext link to the site www.serapid.com, you should therefore contact the site owner.
The site owner may not in any event be held responsible for the availability of sites that are the subject of a hypertext link from the site www.serapid.com and cannot accept any responsibility for the content, services, etc. available on these sites or from these sites. These hypertext links are independent of the site www.serapid.com. These links do not constitute an endorsement or partnership between the site owner and these sites.

6 – PROTECTION OF USER RIGHTS

Non-personal data including cookies
The user is informed that during his visits to the site www.serapid.fr, one or more cookies may be automatically installed on his computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information about the browsing of a computer on a site. The data obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site, and also to enable various measures of site usage.
Cookies are managed by your web browser. You can, by configuring your browser appropriately, be informed of their sending by the server, or even disable them

Personal data
No personal information is collected without your knowledge. On the site www.serapid.com, the site owner only collects personal information about the user for the requirements of some services offered by the site www.serapid.com. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, particularly when they enter the information themselves. The user of the site www.serapid.com is then informed whether or not he is obliged to provide this information. In accordance with Articles 38 et seq. of Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on computers, files and freedoms, every user has a right to access, correct, delete and oppose their personal data. To exercise this right, send your request by email to the site owner or by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of your identity document signed by the document holder, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

7 – APPLICABLE LAW

These general conditions are subject to French domestic law.